top of page

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Privacy Policy for the use of www.stephenjpegram-consulting.co.uk

 

Stephen J Pegram Consulting (“SJPC”) is committed to protecting and respecting total privacy.

 

This policy together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.stephenjpegram-consulting.co.uk (“Site”) you (“You”)as the user, are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

 

For the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Stephen J Pegram Consulting. email address stevepegram@outlook.com or telephone UK 07597 954498.

 

Information We May Collect From You

 

We may collect and process the following data about You:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Site or by contacting us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Site, subscribe to our service, search for a product, place an order on the Site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Site, enter a promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with the Site.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, and photograph.

Information we collect about you.

Regarding to each of your visits to the Site we may automatically collect the following information: technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

 

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve the Site. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of said cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information which is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We may use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the Site or make use of e-billing services.
 

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the Site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. They also help us to create anonymised statistical data (which we may use at our discretion, including, without limitation, sharing the same with third parties).

 

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the Site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

 

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the Site and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.


Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

 

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Site.

 

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us.

  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information we feel may interest you.

  • to notify you about changes to our service.

  • to ensure that content from the Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

  • to improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service when you choose to do so;
    as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure.

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

 

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 

Disclosure of Your Information

If applicable, we may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

 

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site.

  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If SJPC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its members or clients will be one of the transferred assets.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of SJPC, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting SJPC at stevepegram@outlook.com

 

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Access to Information

You the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request by you will be free of charge and requested by email at stevepegram@outlook.com  

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to stevepegram@outlook.com

Terms of Use for www.stephenjpegram-consulting.co.uk  

This website www.stephenjpegram-consulting.co.uk (the “Site”) is operated by Stephen J Pegram a sole trade, trading in the UK as Stephen J Pegram Consulting (“SJPC”), and ”You” means you as the user of the Site.

Use of the Site

These Terms of Use, and our Privacy Policy govern how You may use the Site. By accessing the Site, You agree to the Terms of Use and our Privacy Policy.

Please familiarise Yourself with the Terms of Use , and if you don’t agree with them then please do not use the Site. These terms include all guidelines, policies and rules that are published on the Site or referred to here.

Access to the Site

We may, from time to time, have to suspend or restrict access to parts of the Site for maintenance, for the introduction of new services or to allow for repairs. Otherwise, We will use reasonable endeavours to ensure that availability of the Site is continuous and free from errors but, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee this. Access to the Site is on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to amend or withdraw or service from the Site without advance notice. You must ensure that any person accessing the Site via Your internet connection is made aware of the Terms of Use.

Licence to Access

SJPC grants to You a limited licence to access and make personal use of the Site. You are not, however, authorised and such licence does not extend to downloading or altering any part of the Site.

This website or any portion of this website may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without our express written consent.

You must not show SJPC in an untrue, offensive or derogatory way and subject thereto you have a revocable non-exclusive right to create a hyperlink to the Site homepage. SJPC reserves the right to withdraw permission for such link, at any time, without prior notice.

You are not authorised to and must not use data gathering and extraction tools such as robots, data mining or similar, nor use framing to enclose any trademark or logo of SJPC or its affiliates without Our written consent (which written consent includes any specific licence we have granted to you for such purposes). You are not authorised to and must not use any meta tags or any other hidden text which uses trademarks or names used by SJPC or its associates or affiliates without Our written consent.

 

Variations

We reserve the right to make changes to the Terms of Use, the Site and policies at any time. If You continue to use the Site, You will be subject to the Terms of Use and policies applying at the time of use. If any term or condition is held to be invalid then it shall not affect the validity of the other terms or conditions which shall continue to apply.

Reliance On Information Posted

Content posted on the Site is not advice and should not be relied upon as such unless specifically confirmed in writing to You by SJPC, which accordingly disclaims responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such content.

Trade Marks

SJPC expressly reserves all rights in and to its registered and/or unregistered trademarks, the domain www.stephenjpegram-consulting.co.uk and any related domains and sub-domains, and logos.

Third Party Sites and Content

The Site and its content may contain links to third party websites (which will have their own terms and conditions). If You decide to visit any such third-party website, SJPC is not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions expressed in such websites. Links must not be taken as implying that the Site or SJPC is, associated with such third-party websites.

We may provide information to you sourced from a third-party website but accept no responsibility or liability for any content on any such third-party website and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us of that linked website. So, if You decide to access such third-party website, it is at Your own risk.

Registration and Members Area

Registered users of the Site (“Registered Users”) may have access to additional areas of the Site and/or functionality (”Members Area”). We control access to the Members Area by username and password and reserve the right to cancel or suspend membership of the Members Area and to refuse access to it. Registered Users access the Members’ Area of the site on the following conditions:

Registered Users provide accurate, true and complete information about themselves on the Members area registration form;
Username and password are personal to individual Registered Users and will not be shared or used by anyone else to access the Members Area;
Registered Users do not create additional registration accounts, nor try to pass themselves off as another registered user;
Registered Users have acknowledged that they have read and understood the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.

 

Your Content

You may submit suggestions, comments, questions, and photographs provided that such items are not illegal, defamatory, threatening, invasive of a third party’s privacy, in breach of a third party’s intellectual property rights or harmful to third parties. Any such material must not be nor consist of nor contain software viruses, any type of “spam”, mass mailing, or religious or political campaigning material.

SJPC is not obliged to use or post to the Site any material You send to Us but in relation to any material You do submit or post, you grant to SJPC and its associates and affiliates an irrevocable assignable non-exclusive, royalty free licence to use, reproduce, modify, create derivative works from, adapt, publish, translate, distribute, and display such content in any media, throughout the world and to sub-license others to do the same. You also agree to waive any right to be identified as the author of such content and Your right to object to derogatory or other treatment of such content. You agree, if We so request, to carry out any further acts or things and to execute such deeds or documents as shall be necessary to perfect any of these rights granted by You to Us.

We are relying upon a representation and warranty which You give to us that You own all of the rights to the content that You post or submit or that You are licensed to give us the above rights. You also warrant to Us that content or material submitted by You to us is not false or misleading, will not breach any other party’s intellectual property rights, is not defamatory and will not cause injury or offence to any person or entity. You agree to indemnify (including as to costs on an indemnity basis) Us and our affiliates in respect of any and all claims brought by third parties alleging matters which would be a breach of such warranties.

If content you post contains any material that is not owned by or licensed to You or which is subject to third party rights, You must obtain, before submission of such content any necessary licenses and consents to permit use and exploitation of such content by us in accordance with the Terms of Use without additional compensation.

When You submit content:

a) It must:
– comply with applicable law in any country in which it is posted;

– disclose any relationship between You and the services or goods which are the subject of such content;

– be accurate in relation to facts; and

– if an opinion, be genuinely held.

b) It must not:
– be false;

– promote discrimination;

– contain any unsolicited or unauthorised junk mail, advertising or promotional materials;

– purport to be from SJPC, when it is not;

– infringe any copyright, trademark or database right of any third party;

– be obscene or otherwise offensive.

If You do not comply with these requirements, we reserve the right to suspend Your use of the Site and/or access to the Members’ Areas without prior notice.

We reserve the right not to publish any material you submit or post at our discretion. Further, while we are not obligated to moderate content on the Site, we reserve the right to monitor information received through the Site, and to remove block or suspend content posted by You at any time.

You agree to indemnify SJPC and or its officers and employees, and applicable third parties against all claims by third parties, liabilities, losses and expenses (including legal fees) suffered by such persons arising out of content posted by You and/or any breach by You of any term of the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Claims of Copyright

If you believe Your content has been copied by a third party in a manner which would constitute an infringement of copyright then please write to us at stevepegram@outlook.com identifying clearly the item in respect of which it is alleged there is an infringement, where that item appears, the nature of the infringement and your full name, address, telephone number and e-mail.

Claims of Defamation

SJPC may at any one time host many comments and images. It is not possible to be aware of the contents of all such material nor that it is or may be defamatory. If You believe material appearing on the site is defamatory please write to us at stevepegram@outlook.com identifying clearly; the item which is allegedly defamatory, where the item appears, why it is defamatory and your full name, address, telephone number and e-mail. If notified in this way, we will use reasonable endeavours to remove (genuinely) defamatory material within a reasonable time.

SJPC Liability

SJPC excludes to the extent permitted at law and disclaims all warranties, representations, terms and conditions that might otherwise be implied by law in relation to the Site. Further, SJPC cannot and does not warrant or represent that the Site will be free of errors, viruses or other harmful elements, or that defects will be corrected promptly or at all. SJPC shall not be liable, under the Terms of Use for any indirect, incidental or consequential damage or otherwise, even if notified of the possibility of such damage.

Further, SJPC shall not be liable for any loss caused as a result of your act or failure to act, provided that nothing in the Terms of Use shall affect your statutory rights, and nothing in the Terms of Use shall exclude SJPC liability for:

death or personal injury arising through negligence;
fraud; and/or
any matter or thing that cannot be excluded or limited by SJPC under English law.

 

Privacy

We take seriously the privacy of Your personal data. Please see our Privacy Policy for details of how we will process Your personal data.

Applicable Law

The Terms of Use are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. You and We agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

Waiver

If You breach the Terms of Use and we either take no action or delay in taking action, then we will still be entitled to rely upon the Terms of Use in respect of any other breach by You.

Events Beyond Reasonable Control

We will not be held responsible for any delay or failure to comply with our obligations under these Terms of Use, if the delay or failure arises from any cause which is beyond our reasonable control. Your statutory rights are not affected.

Contact Us

If you have any enquiries about the material appearing on the Site or about the Terms of Use, You can contact us by emailing stevepegram@outlook.com

bottom of page